vase image - vermont craft image

State of Craft
2010 Bennington Museum Exhibition
List of Artists

The exhibition featured 120 pieces by 90 Vermont craftspeople whose collective stories tell the history of Vermont's Craft Movement

Jackie Abrams, Brattleboro Textiles (basketry)
Jacob Albee, Burlington Metal
Mary Angus, Readsboro Glass
Rich Arentzen and Tove Ohlander, Burlington Glass
Betty Atwood, Florence Textiles (weaving)
Bruce Beeken and Jeff Parsons, Shelburne Wood
Lucy Bergamini, West Pawlet Glass
Harry and Wendy Besett, Hardwick Glass
Brother Thomas Bezanson (1929-2007) From Weston Priory Ceramics
Michael Boylen, Marlboro Glass
Susan Bradford, Bradford Textiles (wearables)
Judith Bryant, Lincoln Ceramics
Peter Bramhall, Bridgewater Corners, Glass
Jeanne Brink, Tremont Textiles (basketry)
Steven Bronstein, Marshfield Metal
Douglas Brooks, Vergennes Wood
Ray Bub, Pownal Ceramics
Bob Burch, Putney Glass
Caitlin Burch, Putney Glass
Timothy Clark, Waltham Wood
Robert Compton, Bristol Ceramics
Debora Coombs, Coombs Criddle Associates
Carol Crawford, Bakersfield Textiles (weaving)
Judy Dales, Greensboro Textiles (quilting)
Judi and Fred Danforth, Middlebury Metal
Jaclyn Davidson, Middlebury Metal
Alisa Dworsky, Montpelier Textiles (crocheted sculptural installations)
Michael Egan, Garnville Glass
Celie Fago, Bethel Metal (Precious Metal Clay)
Robert Gasperetti, Mount Tabor Wood
David Gil (1922-2002) Ceramics
Betty Gilson Ceramics
Alan Goldfarb, Glass
Timothy Grannis, Burlington Metal
Bob Green, Conway, MA Ceramics
Rob Greene, Marshfield Metal
Garrett Hack, Thetford Wood
Molly Hatch, Florence Ceramics
Steve Holman, Dorset Wood
David Holzapfel, Marlboro Wood
Michelle Holzapfel, Marlboro Wood
Delsie Hoyt, Fairlee Textiles (braided rugs)
David Hurwitz, Randolph Wood
Jennifer Kahn, Bethel Metal (Precious Metal Clay)
Karen Kamenetzky, Brattleboro Textiles (quilting)
Karen Karnes, Ceramics
Jim Kelso, Worcester Metal
Peter Krusch, Cambridge Metal
William LaBerge, Dorset Wood
Georgia Landau, Montpelier Ceramics
K. William LeQuier, Readsboro Glass
Andrew Marks, Cornwall Wood
Mario Messina, Lyndonville Wood
Johannes Michelsen, Manchester Center Wood
Robin Mix, Tunbridge Glass
Michael Mode (and Lynn Yarrington), New Haven Wood
Joan Morris and Michle Ratt, Hartford and Saxtons River Textiles (surface design)
Dan Mosheim, Dorset Wood
Daniel Omondi, Brattleboro Wood
Amy Oxford, Cornwall Textiles (hooked rugs)
Aysha Peltz (and Todd Wahlstrom), Whitingham Ceramics
Charlotte Potok, (1930-2008) Ceramics
Joshua Primmer, Bennington Ceramics
Judith Reilly, Brandon Textiles (quilting)
Trenny Robb and Bob Michaud, Sutton Metal
JoAnne Russo, Saxtons River Textiles (basketry)
David Sawyer, East Calais Wood
George Scatchard, Underhill Ceramics
Deidre Scherer, Williamsville Textiles (thread on layered fabric)
Nicholas Seidner, Middletown Springs Ceramics
Charles Shackleton, Bridgewater Wood
Joseph Skinger (1911-1967) Metal
Alan Stirt, Enosburg Falls Wood
Johnny Swing, Brookline Metal
Ikuzi Teraki and Jeanne Bisson, Washington Ceramics
Miranda Thomas, Bridgewater Ceramics
Todd Wahlstrom (and Aysha Peltz), Whitingham Ceramics
Florence Walbridge, (deceased) Bennington Textiles (weaving)
Peter Wendland, Monkton Metal
Nancy Wickham, (deceased) Woodstock Ceramics
Malcolm Wright, Marlboro Ceramics
Lynn Yarrington (and Michael Mode), New Haven Textiles(weaving/wearables)
Patricia Yoder, Tinmouth Textiles (hooked rugs)
Bhakti Ziek, Randolph Textiles (weaving)

ARRA logo VAC logoNEA logo